Go to main contentsGo to search barGo to main menu
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 at 9:54 PM
AdStrickland Brothers ad spot

Taylor track competes at Lexington

Taylor track competes at Lexington
The Taylor High School boys varsity 4x200-meter relay team (from left) of senior Treos Richardson, junior Andrias “Tutu” Fisher, senior Joshua Mikulencak and senior Jackson Meller after placing first in their event Thursday, March 28 at the Lexington Eagle Relays. Photo courtesy of Cheryl Crawford

LEXINGTON — The Taylor High School boys and girls varsity track and field teams competed Thursday, March 28 at the Lexington Eagle Relays.

TAYLOR DUCKS

1st - Andrias Fisher, Jackson Meller, Joshua Mikulencak and Treos Richardson in the 4x400-meter relay 3:33.50.

1st - Syris Corley in the shot put with a mark of 48 feet six inches.

1st - Andrias Fisher, Jackson Meller, Joshua Mikulencak and Treos Richardson in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:32.15.

2nd - Syris Corley in the discus with a mark of 136 feet 11.5 inches.

2nd - Andrias Fisher, Ethan Flagg, Jackson Meller and Joshua Mikulencak in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 43.59 seconds.

2nd - Treos Richardson in the high jump with a mark of five feet eight inches.

2nd - Jerrell Roberson in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.53 seconds.

4th - Jemarcus Seawood in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.63 seconds.

5th - Emilio Arenas in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:04.16.

6th - Emilio Arenas in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:09.25.

TAYLOR LADY DUCKS

1st - Tiana Candee, Zakaya Frederick, Angelee Phillips and Asia Zachary in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 1:46.38.

1st - Asia Zachary in the triple jump with a mark of 35 feet.

1st - Tiana Candee, Payton Glover, Tessa Kopecky and Zari Thompson in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:19.45.

1st - Asia Zahary in the high jump with a mark of five feet.

1st - Zari Thompson in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:33.76.

2nd - Asia Zachary in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.14 seconds.

3rd - Tessa Kopecky in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.34 seconds.

3rd - Aubriana Alderete in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 14:10.55.

4th - Tiana Candee, Zakaya Frederick, Angelee Phillips and Asia Zachary in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 50.55 seconds.

5th - Camryn Nunamaker in the shot put with a mark of 33 feet 2.5 inches.

5th - Zakaya Frederick in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.36 seconds.

6th - Aubriana Alderete in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 6:16.16.

Taylor will next compete April 2-3 at the 4A-District 22 meet hosted by Giddings High School.


Share
Rate

Taylor Press

AdEast Wilco Insider ad spot
AdWill-O-Bell III ad spot
AdKruse Electric Services ad spot
AdJohn Horton Realty ad spot
Ad Featured buisnesses ad spot