Go to main contentsGo to search barGo to main menu
Thursday, May 23, 2024 at 1:42 AM
AdStrickland Brothers ad spot

Thrall, Granger track going strong

Thrall, Granger track going strong
Thrall High School boys varsity track and field junior Landon Gregory takes off in the 400-meter dash Thursday, April 11 during the area meet held in Thrall. Photos by Andrew Salmi

THRALL — The Thrall High School and Granger High School boys and girls varsity track and field teams competed Thursday, April 11 at the 2A-District 27/28 area meet held in Thrall. Numerous athletes advanced to the upcoming regional meet by placing fourth or higher in their respective events. 

THRALL TIGERS 

1st - Jayden Spence, Alejandro Estrada, Christopher Gonzales and Landon Gregory set a school record in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:31.09. 

1st - Landon Gregory in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.34 seconds. 

2nd - Dawson Meiske set a school record in the discus with a mark of 149 feet seven inches. 

2nd - Eric Smith in the high jump with a mark of six feet. 

2nd - Steven Walker in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.12. 

3rd - David Tijernia, Alejandro Estrada, Jayden Spence and Travis Matthews in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:32.80. 

4th - Steven Walker in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44.45 seconds.  

THRALL TIGERETTES 

1st - Nevaeh Irvin set a school record in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.77 seconds. 

1st - Brynn Leschber set a school record in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.40 seconds. 

1st - Melaina Grissom in the triple jump with a mark of 36 feet. 4.75 inches. 

1st - Avery Koonce in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.32 seconds. 

1st - Melaina Grissom in the long jump with a mark of 17 feet 2.5 inches. 

1st - Avery Koonce in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.89 seconds. 

2nd - Avery Koonce, Kassandra Jackson, Melaina Grissom and Nevaeh Irvin in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 49.88 seconds. 

2nd - Melaina Grissom in the high jump with a mark of five feet. 

2nd - Cali Johnson in the triple jump with a mark of 34 feet 3.75 inches. 

2nd - Avery Koonce in the pole vault with a mark of nine feet six inches. 

3rd - Nevaeh Irvin in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.05 seconds. 

GRANGER LIONS 

2nd - Lucas Matta in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.19 seconds. 

4th - Kye Welles in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:27.02 

5th - Isaac Campos in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:14.93. 

6th - Lucas Matta, Caleb Hobratsch, Wyatt Rochner and Joseph Ygbuhay in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:43.15. 

7th - Kye Welles in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:21.06. 

 GRANGER LADY LIONS 

3rd - Montana Moore, Jasmine Leamer, Carli Cadena and Brooklyn Gaswint in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:23.81. 

6th - Marissa Hall, Jasmine Leamer, Montana Moore and Brooklyn Gaswint in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:52.99. 

8th - Eva Ramirez in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:00.26. 

Thrall and Granger will next compete April 19-20 in the 2A Region 4 track and field championship held at Javelina Stadium on the campus of Texas A&M University-Kingsville. 

Granger High School girls varsity track and field freshman Carli Cadena competes in the 4x400-meter relay Thursday, April 11 during the area meet held in Thrall.
Granger High School boys varsity track and field senior Lucas Matta runs the first leg of the 4x400-meter relay Thursday, April 11 during the area meet held in Thrall.
Thrall High School girls track and field sophomore Brynn Leschber (5) hustles down the stretch of the 300-meter hurdles Thursday, April 11 during the area meet held in Thrall.

 


Share
Rate

Taylor Press

AdEast Wilco Insider ad spot
AdWill-O-Bell III ad spot
AdKruse Electric Services ad spot
AdJohn Horton Realty ad spot
Ad Featured buisnesses ad spot